CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I80286

Mr. Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacker Drive
Suite 1100
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of fixed ratio speed changer from Germany

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated April 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Oshkosh Truck Corporation. Descriptive information was submitted.

You describe the article in question as a fixed ratio speed changer that is used in conjunction with a drum-type concrete mixer assembled in the United States into a concrete mixer vehicle. Manufacturer’s literature identifies the articles in question as drum drives , models PK-4100 and Pk-5100, both of which are double reduction direct drives with front-mounted bevel gear drives. The drive is configured to permit the transmission of torque at a right angle.

The applicable subheading for the speed changers in question will be 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fixed ratio speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division